2016 - 2017 Utah PTA Awards

Utah PTA is proud to announce the Utah PTA Award winners for 2016-2017.  There were so many amazing entries to the Awards program that it was hard to choose the winners.  We would like to thank all those who entered and give our thanks for the amazing things done on behalf of PTAs for the children of Utah.

As you look forward in  your PTA to next year we hope that you will send in many entries for the 2017-2018 school year to thank your volunteers for the great work done in your school.

Utah PTA Outstanding Administrator Award                              Utah PTA Advocacy Award
Catherine Anderson, Jordan Ridge Elementary, Region 6              Leslie Bruce, Legislative VP, Willow Springs Elem, Region 17
Kate Ross, Lindon Elementary, Region 9
BJ Weller, Canyon View Elementary, Region 17
Brandon Yost, Sunset Elementary, Region 20

Utah PTA Outstanding Educator Award                                      Utah PTA Development Award
Karen Dodge, Wasatch Junior High, Region 5                                 Pirate Pantry, Cyprus High School, Region 5
Blair Ewell, Longview Elementary, Region 19                                   PTSA Student Board, Wasatch Junior High, Region 5
Natalyn Shepherd, Mountain View Elementary, Region 3                Take Your Family to School, Northridge Elementary, Region 9
Valorie Snow, Sunset Elementary, Region 20

Utah PTA Spirit of PTA Award                                                       Utah PTA Inclusivity Award
Crystal Davies, Skyridge High School, Region 9                              Ashley Pitcher, Pony Express Elementary, Region 9
Ann Evans, L.C. Reading Elementary, Region 3                              Shannon Brown, Alta View Elementary, Region 17
Tobin Hagen, Mountain View Elementary, Region 3                        Eastwood Paralympics Field Day, Eastwood Elem, Region 5
Marnée Lemon, Sego Lily Elementary, Region 9

Utah PTA Outstanding Support Staff Award                               Utah PTA Involvement Award
Wendy Heath, Sunrise Elementary, Region 17                                Eastwood Dance/Art Festival, Eastwood Elementary,Region 5
Ethelyn Lunt, Northridge Elementary, Region 9 Recess Dads,        Alta View Elementary, Region 17
Tanya Sargent, Howard R Driggs Elementary, Region 5                 Shark Challenge, Saratoga Shores Elementary, Region 9
Jeff Webb, Pony Express Elementary, Region 9

Utah PTA Outstanding Volunteer Award
Kristel Affleck, Cottonwood Elementary, Region 5
Ammie Gillespie, Alpine Elementary, Region 9
Keersten Jensen, McMillan Elementary, Region 19
Emily Nelson, Spring Creek Elementary, Region 10
Candice Stratford, Northridge Elementary, Region 9

Provo Parent recognized by Utah PTA as Utah PTA Volunteer of the Year.
Click here to read the artice in the Daily Hearld

Attached Documents: