Reflections

 

Congratulations to the 2015-16 Utah PTA entries that received awards at National PTA:

 

Dance Choreography

Award of Merit - Spencer Stringham, Still I Fly, Central Davis Junion High, Region 3

 

Film Production

OUTSTANDING INTERPRETATIONMcKyna Woerner, Kou's Crane, Corner Canyon High, Region 17
Award of Merit - Preslee Gates, Let Your Imagination Fly, Snow Canyon MIddle, Region 20
Award of Merit - Isabella (Izzy) Ristine, Pooky's Imagination, Manti Elementary, Region 13

 

Literature

Award of Merit - Brinley Ward, Brinley's Imagination, Canyon Elementary, Region 21

 

Music Composition

Award of Merit - Luke Houskeeper, I Have A Dream, Riverside Elementary, Region 20
Award of Excellence - Audrey Howell, Switching Lenses, Reading Elementary, Region 3

 

Photography

Unfortunately there were no Utah entries selected

 

Visual Arts

Award of Excellence - Kai Jo, Fly To Be Free, Lakeview Elementary, Region 10

 

Attached below is an explanation sheet with the National PTA Awards Descriptions

 

If you would like to see the rest of the National PTA winners, please click on the "View Winners" link below.

facebook  twitter  youtube  wordpress  pinterest  flickr
National PTA News
National PTA Reflections Awards
Let Your Imagination Fly
 
This past school year, nearly 300,000 students in over 8,000 schools across the country and in U.S. schools overseas contributed their original works in dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts to be considered for PTA's highest honor in the arts.
 
It is our privilege to announce the
2016 National PTA Reflections Awards
 
button(30).png
 
Questions? Email Reflections@PTA.org.
National PTA Headquarters
1250 N. Pitt Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Phone: (703) 518-1200
Toll Free: (800) 307-4PTA
Fax: (703) 836-0942
E-mail: info@pta.org
Click here to unsubscribe | Click here to manage your subscription

ShareForwardJoin

 

Utah PTA 2015-16 Reflections Winners

2015-2016 Reflections Winners
"Let Your Imagination Fly"

 

Dance

High School Division
Excellence - Danielle Dreis, Ogden High, Reg. 2
Merit - Caitlyn Taylor, Maple Mountain High, Reg. 10
Merit - Katherine Van Wagoner, Riverton High, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Madison Warnick, Mountain View High, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Kenadee Morrell, Murray High, Reg. 19
Honorable Mention - Ryleigh Bloechel, Corner Canyon High, Reg. 17

Middle School Division
Excellence - Spencer Stringham, Central Davis Junior, Reg. 3
Merit - Raylene Keliiliki, Mapleton Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - Alexus Jensen, Butler Middle, Reg. 17
Honorable Mention - Amber Sabin, Centennial Junior, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Shydra Williams, Lakeside Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Abigail Summers, Joel P. Jensen Middle, Reg. 6

Intermediate Division
Excellence - Emma Schipaanboord, Orchard Elem, Reg. 3
Merit - Natalie Swain, Jordan Ridge Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Ella Landeen, Heritage Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Alyvia Christensen, Bluffdale Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Jewelz Nau, Rock Canyon Elem, Reg. 10
Honorable Mention - Kiana Bushman, Taylor Canyon Elem, Reg. 2

Primary Division
Excellence - Amaya Tolman, Canyon Crest Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - GennyLee Huber, Discovery Elem, Reg. 11
Merit - Rylee Orchard, Heritage Elem, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Noelle Thackeray, Longview Elem, Reg. 19
Honorable Mention - Alice Smith, Whitesides Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Ellee Walker, Cottonwood Elem, Reg. 5 

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Grace Barrow, Granite Elem, Reg. 17
Merit - Kylee Snapp, Mapleton Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - Gregory Heywood, Sandburg Elem, Reg.5

 

Film

High School Division
Excellence - McKyna Woerner, Corner Canyon High, Reg. 17
Merit - Elise Deppe, Kaysville Junior, Reg. 3
Merit - Mitchell McCann, Weber High, Reg. 2
Honorable Mention - Becca Millington, South Jordan Middle, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Yvonne Bass, Maple Mountain High, Reg. 10
Honorable Mention - Eric Gibson, Lehi High, Reg.9

Middle School Division
Excellence - Preslee Gates, Snow Canyon Middle, Reg. 20
Merit - Alisa Granata, Vista Heights Middle, Reg. 9
Merit - Jefferson Murock, Rocky Mountain Middle, Reg. 8
Honorable Mention - Mackenz Goodwin, Draper Park Middle, Reg. 17
Honorable Mention - 
Erin Daniels, Fox Hollow, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Mia McCune, Spanish Fork Junior, Reg. 10

Intermediate Division
Excellence - Izabella Ristine, Manti Elem, Reg. 13
Merit - Nathan Ferrier, Jordan Ridge Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Maggie Averett, Three Mile Creek, Reg. 1
Honorable Mention - Caitlyn Michini, Bonneville Elem, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Ethan Scott, Timpanogos Intermediate, Reg. 8
Honorable Mention - Cannon Lamar-Twomey, Adams Elem, Reg. 21

Primary Division
Excellence - Nixon Young, Brookside Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - Liam Morgan, Brookwood Elem, Reg. 17
Merit - Oliver DeVries, Boulton Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Conrad Reichert, Millcreek Elem, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - William Stewart, Freedom Elem, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Felicity Yost, Dixie Sun Elem, Reg. 20

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Kyrie Nelson, West Valley Elem, Reg. 5

 

Literature

High School Division
Excellence - Kathryn-Ann Pertab, Viewmont High, Reg. 3
Merit - Berklee Lerohl, Fremont High, Reg 2
Merit - Gwendolyn Gottshall, Highland High, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Ashley West, Viewmont High, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Annika Machado, Skyline High, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Leslie Rivas, West Jordan High, Reg. 6

Middle School Division
Excellence - Anna Seipert, Kearns Junior, Reg. 5
Merit - Amna Mujic, Clayton Middle, Reg. 4
Merit - Katie Walker, Midland Elem, Reg. 2
Honorable Mention - Hannah Neilson, Fox Hills Elem, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Kylie Brown, Mountain Ridge Junior, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Madison Terry, Enterprise High, Reg. 20

Intermediate Division
Excellence - Naiya Chamberlain, Quail Hollow, Reg. 17
Merit - Indy Debirk, Oakridge Elementary, Reg. 5
Merit - William Charles, Edgemont Elem, Reg. 10
Honorable Mention - Luke Weston, Creekside Elementary, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Aidan Bonner, Dilworth Elementary, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Quinton Bladen, Lincoln Elem, Reg. 21

Primary Division
Excellence - Brinley Ward, Canyon Elem, Reg. 21
Merit - Brigham Bailey, A. Parley Bates Elem, Reg. 2
Merit - Brinlee Allgood, Fillmore Elem, Reg. 15
Honorable Mention - Kamrie Douglas, Ephraim Elem, Reg. 13
Honorable Mention - Brinley Summers, Westvale Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Lars Webb, Morningside, Reg. 5

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Mackenzie Thayer, Riverside Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Samantha Irvine, Northridge High, Reg. 3
Merit - Jule Reardon, Indian Hills Middle, Reg. 17
Honorable Mention - Brandon Fox, Northridge Elem, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Taiga Mitchell, Monte Vista Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Josh Mabey, Cottonwood Elem, Reg. 5

 

Music

High School Division
Excellence - Nathan Hardey, Copper Hills High, Reg. 6
Merit - Nahan Ashby, Viewmont High, Reg. 3
Merit - Josiah Barton, Logan High, Reg. 21
Honorable Mention - Amber Ogden, Mountain View High, Reg.9
Honorable Mention - Andrew Silver, Highland High, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Ashley Taylor, Davis High, Reg. 3

Middle School Division
Excellence - Will Merkley, Barratt Elem, Reg. 9
Merit - Erin Baer, South Cache 8-9, Reg. 21
Merit - Cameron Miller, Wasatch Junior, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Josue Marin, Lakeridge Junior, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Hannah Berrett, Rocky Mountain Middle, Reg. 8
Honorable Mention - Emily Zhang, Midvale Middle, Reg. 17

Intermediate Division
Excellence - Luke Houskeeper, Riverside Elem, Reg. 20
Merit - Morgn Pursglove, Silver Mesa Elem, Reg. 17
Merit - Cedar Jane McDonald, Riverton Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Samuel Morrell, Holbrook Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Emeline Howell, Centerville Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Maria Burnett, Providence, Reg. 21

Primary Division
Excellence - Audrey Howell, L.C. Reading, Elem, Reg. 3
Merit - Aly Bryner, Creekview, Reg. 12
Merit - Ella Buchanan, Oakridge Elem, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Tori Hansen, Quail Hollow, Reg 17
Honorable Mention - Hannah Heupel, Edith Bown Laboratory, Reg. 21
Honorable Mention - Luke Jenson, Hillcrest Elem, Reg. 9

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Ethan Smith, Riverton High, Reg. 6
Merit - Kylee Snapp, Mapleton Elem, Reg. 10

 

Photography

High School Division
Excellence - Hannah Saxey, Copper Hills High, Reg. 6
Merit - Lizzie Smith, Lone Peak High, Reg. 9
Merit - Olivia Dawson, Snow Canyon High, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Reilly Dyson, Hillcrest Junior, Reg. 19
Honorable Mention - Natalia Martinez, Ti
mpview High, Reg. 10
Honorable Mention - Rachel Hall, Bountiful High, Reg. 3

Middle School Division
Excellence - Hannah Baros, Union Middle, Reg. 17
Merit - Sage Williams, Horizon Elem, Reg. 19
Merit - Noah Moyle, Enterprise High, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Addison Sant, Daybreak Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Katherine Doman, Elk Ridge Middle, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Isabella McGrath, Highland Park, Reg. 4

Intermediate
Excellence - Margaret Dawson, Old Mill, Reg. 8
Merit - Jace Jensen, Deerfield Elem, Reg. 9
Merit - Constantine Kindred, Morningside, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Taylor Cheney, Elk Meadows Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Lucy Foulks, Dilworth Elem, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Kaytlin Whitesides, Bluff Ridge Elem, Reg. 3

Primary Division
Excellence - Mandi Hansen, West Point Elem, Reg. 3
Merit - Taylor Forsyth, Bluffdale Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Courtlin Atkinson, Panorama, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Kyler Carlisle, Stansbury Park, Reg. 7
Honorable Mention - Gillian Wright, Hooper Elem, Reg. 2
Honorable Mention - Kara Williams, East Sandy Elem, Reg. 17

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Grace Barrow, Granite Elem, Reg. 17
Merit - Boston Flake, Hobble Creek Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - Jude Helmbrecht, A. Parley Bates Elem, Reg. 2
Honorable Mention - Briana Rasmussen, Pleasant Green Elem, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Tracen Ence, Lava Ridge, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Grant Erickson, West Point Junior, Reg. 3

 

Visual Arts

(Just a reminder: National PTA has finally :D agreed to take on 3D art at that level. However, instead of creating a new category, they expanded the Visual Arts category to include both 2D and 3D entries. In Utah, we changed our program a bit so that 2D and 3D were separate categories at the Local and Council level but at the Region and State level they were judged together in one category. The list below includes both 2D and 3D entries - 3D entries are highlighted in blue.)

High School Division
Excellence - Eliza Anderson, Olympus High, Reg. 5
Merit - Chris Gustman, Timpanogos High, Reg. 9

Merit - Sarah Jacobsen, Highland High, Reg. 4
Honorable Mention - Shannon Murray, Bountiful High, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Emanuel Ortiz, Kearns High, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Jennifer Pulido, Diamond Fork Junior, Reg. 10

Middle School Division
Excellence - Katelyn Riddle, Hayden Peak Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Ashley Min, Oak Canyon Junior, Reg. 9
Merit - Sarah Christenson, Mcmillan Elem, Reg. 19
Honorable Mention - Miles Moore, Calvin Smith Elem, Reg. 5

Honorable Mention - Mikayla Adams, Copper Canyon Elem, Reg. 7
Honorable Mention - Alicia Zhang, West High, Reg. 4

Intermediate Division
Excellence - Regan Caron, Copper Canyon, Reg. 6
Merit - Peyton Curtis, Heritage Elem, Reg. 2
Merit - Ethan Weaver, Jordan Ridge Elem, Reg. 6
Honorable Mention - Jada Shults, Peruvian Park Elem, Reg. 17
Honorable Mention, Kara Jo, Lakeview Elem, Reg. 10
Honorable Mention, Emalynn Levingston, Eaglecrest, Reg. 9

Primary Division
Excellence - Kai Jo, Lakeview Elem, Reg. 10
Merit - Cannon Weaver, Jordan Ridge Elem, Reg. 6

Merit - Avery Dow, Saratoga Shores Elem, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Kaylee Greer, Meadow Elem, Reg. 9
Honorable Mention - Gracie Terry, Horizon Elem, Reg. 20
Honorable Mention - Olivia Hill, Spring Lane Elem, Reg. 5

Special Artist Division
Excellence - Danika Gonion, Canyon Elem, Reg. 21
Merit - Eliza Millet, Elk Meadows Elem, Reg. 6
Merit - Carson Horne, Windridge Elem, Reg. 3
Honorable Mention - Emma Williams, Upland Terrace Elem, Reg. 5
Honorable Mention - Parker Potter, North Park, Reg. 1
Honorable Mention - Natalie Green, Elk Ridge Middle, Reg. 6

 

National Winners should be announced on Monday, May 2nd and will be posted on the Utah PTA website as soon as possible after the information is received

 

 

State Reflections Awards Ceremony
(by invitation only)
Saturday, May 7th
10:00 (Primary/Intermediate) and 12:00 (Middle/High School)

 

Reflections Theme and Dates for 2016-2017

The Reflections Theme for the 2016-17 school year is:

What Is Your Story?

Reflections Overview

National PTA Reflections welcomes, free of charge, students from all grades and abilities to explore and be involved in the arts. Annually, thousands of students will reflect on a common theme and create original works of art in the categories of Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography and Visual Arts.

The arts—and the National PTA Reflections program—support student success and serve as a valuable tool for building strong partnerships in your school community. Celebrate arts learning in your school community with Reflections.

Started in 1969 by (then) Colorado State PTA President, Mary Lou Anderson, Reflections has since become an international program as PTAs in Puerto Rico, the US Virgin Islands and US military schools overseas have joined the 50 states to participate in this program.

Each year a Theme Search Contest is held where students can submit ideas for upcoming years. Entries are narrowed down to 5 per state and then the National PTA Reflections Committee makes a final selection.

PTA parents volunteer their time to work with Utah PTA and learn about the Reflections program and then host it in their schools.  They inform students of the theme, distribute rules and entry forms, collect and judge art and recognize students for their efforts.  This can be a time consuming job.  Our Utah PTA prents have continually been outstanding and have done their very best to serve our students who want to participate in the arts.

Reflections uses a judging process that assists in narrowing down the number of entries as artwork passes through different levels of PTA. In Utah we generally have between 10,000 and 13,000 entries submitted each year, nationally around 300,000 entries are submitted.

There are 2 awards given by PTA - the Award of Excellence and the Award of Merit. The Award of Excellence award is given to the entries that are judged to be the best in their category.  These entries then move on to the next level of judging.  The Award of Merit recipients are the runners up and are recognized at the school, council and region level. If a school (council and region) desires, they can also offer additional awards such as Honorable Mention or Participation awards.  National and Utah PTA encourage schools to hold an assembly or event of some sort that recognizes not only the students who receive awards but all students that participate.  If this is done and how it is handled is up to the school/council/region.

How artwork advances in Utah - In Utah, our state is broken into 21 Regions.  Eleven of those regions are large enough that they are then broken into Councils (we have 56 Councils.)  The council and region leaders work with Utah PTA to train and oversee the PTA programs held in the schools.  When the Award of Excellence winners advance from their school they move to Council or Region, depending on your area.  Students artwork must receive an Award of Excellence to advance through these levels and then to Utah PTA. If they receive an Award of Excellence at the state level, they are then advanced to National PTA for the final round of judging. Each level in the PTA is allowed to forward on up to 30 entries - 5 for each of the 6 arts categories.

 

2017-18 National PTA Reflections Theme Search

Join the search for a future program theme!

 

National PTA Reflections sponsors a student‐focused Theme Search Contest annually to determine a future program theme. The winner will be selected in January and will receive $100 and recognition at the National PTA Convention.

 

Theme Search Submission Forms must be received at the Utah PTA office no later than October 30, 2015.

 

PLEASE NOTE: Files are being updated and will be posted as soon as they are available.

 

 

Entry Forms

The Student Entry Form and Artist Statement Form have been made "Fillable" so you can fill them out on the computer instead of having to hand-write everything.  Download the file(s) to your computer then you can fill it out and print it.  You can also save a filled-in copy on your computer by renaming it as you save.

Please NOTE:  The Student Entry Form MUST have handwritten signatures on it, typed names, in this case, do not give consent.

You can also print these forms and fill them in by hand.

Students may submit multiple entries - only one (1) entry per arts category

PLEASE NOTE: Files are being updated and will be posted as soon as they are available.

General & Arts Category Rules Pages

There are 2 rules pages that students need, the 16-17 General Participation Rules page AND the Rules for the arts category which they plan to enter, ie: 16-17 Rules Literature.  

A Rules Summary page is included below which has very brief definitions of each category's rules.  To ensure that students are following all rules for participation, they need to have access to both the Rules for Participation and Rules page for their specific arts category along with the Rules Summary page.

A Special Artist Information page is included below as well.  It gives information regarding the Special Artist Division, who is eligible and how they enter.

Students may submit multiple entries - only one (1) entry per arts category.

PLEASE NOTE: Files are being updated and will be posted as soon as they are available.

Local Leaders Information - Reflections Chairs Only

PLEASE NOTE: Files are being updated and will be posted as soon as they are available.

PTA Reflections Winners

For the Utah PTA Reflections winners for the 2014-2015 school year and previous years, please click on link below.